COMPLETE SCHEDULE

MONDAY, JULY 29

MORNING

8:00—9:00 a.m. Registration and check-in of Non-Competitive Participants: Participants pick up folders, schedules, concert tickets, passes, sign up for lessons etc.; Griffin Concert Hall Lobby

9:00 a.m. — 6:00 p.m. EARLY REGISTRATION AND CHECK-IN for Odyssiad® Competitors and Festival; Participants: Pick up folders, schedules, concert tickets, passes, sign up for lessons, etc.; Griffin Concert Hall Lobby

Rehearsals of full and single movement concerti with staff accompanists: Dzmitry Ulasiuk, Room 314-G; Tim Burns, Room 314-A

9:00—9:30 a.m. Welcome by Dr. Janet Landreth, IKOF Founder and Director, with Daria Kiseleva, Non-Competitive Director and Odyssiad® Gold Medalist, assisted by Iris Zhang; Griffin Concert Hall

9:30—10:00 a.m. Non-Competitive Judges’ Orientation and Instruction: Griffin Concert Hall; Tour of the UCA led by Iris Zhang: start in Lobby

10:00 a.m. — 12:00 p.m. NON-COMPETITIVE Performances and Evaluations; Evaluators: Daria Kiseleva and Prof. Shanlin Lin; Announcer: Lili Cai; Griffin Concert Hall

12:00 — 1:00 p.m. LUNCH

AFTERNOON

1:00—3:00 p.m. NON-COMPETITIVE Performances and Evaluations; Evaluators: Daria Kiseleva and Prof. Shanlin Lin; Announcer: Lili Cai; Griffin Concert Hall

3:00—4:00 p.m. ICE CREAM SOCIAL: Gazebo in front of UCA

4:00—6:00 p.m. NON-COMPETITIVE Performances and Evaluations; Evaluators: Daria Kiseleva and Prof. Shanlin Lin; Announcer: Lili Cai; Griffin Concert Hall

6:00 p.m. DINNER

EVENING 

6:30—7:00 p.m. Judges’ Instruction: Conference Room — 1st floor

7:00—10:00 p.m. SEMIFINAL ROUND: SINGLE-MOVEMENT CONCERTO; Judges: Oscar Macchioni, Chi Chen Wu, Bohuslav Rattay; Announcer: Deborah Svedman; Griffin Concert Hall

TUESDAY, JULY 30                                                                            

MORNING SEMIFINAL ROUNDS International Keyboard Odyssiad® Competition (Free Event)          

8:00—9:00 a.m. REGISTRATION AND CHECK-IN: Coffee and breakfast pastries, participants pick up folders, schedules, concert tickets, passes, sign up for lessons, etc.; Griffin Concert Hall Lobby

8:30—9:00 a.m. Semifinal Judges’ Orientation and Instruction: Conference Room — 1st floor

9:00—11:50 a.m. SEMIFINAL ROUND: SOLO LEVEL A; Judges:  Daria Kiseleva, Pamela Mia Paul, Chi-Chen Wu; Announcer: Nancy Bryan; Instrumental Rehearsal Hall

9:00 a.m. — 12:10 p.m. SEMIFINAL ROUND: SOLO LEVEL C; Judges: Zlata Chochieva, Kemal Gekic, Hsing-ay Hsu; Announcer: Brooke Elzey; Runyan Rehearsal Hall

9:00 a.m. — 12:15 p.m. SEMIFINAL ROUND: CONCERTO — All Ages; Judges: Oscar Macchioni, Bryan Wallick, Bohuslav Rattay; Announcer: Deborah Svedman; Griffin Concert Hall

11:00 a.m.               NON-COMPETITIVE: Old Town Tour and Shopping, Pianos around Town, Lunch 

11:50 a.m. — 1:15 p.m. LUNCH (times are varied)  

AFTERNOON SEMIFINAL ROUNDS International Keyboard Odyssiad® Competition (Free Event)

1:00—4:00 p.m. SEMIFINAL ROUND: SOLO LEVEL B; Judges: Kemal Gekic, Pamela Mia Paul, Zlata Chochieva; Announcer: Brooke Elzey; Instrumental Rehearsal Hall

12:50—5:25 p.m. SEMIFINAL ROUND: SOLO LEVEL D; Judges: Chi Chen Wu, Hsing-ay Hsu, Tim Burns; Announcer: Brooke Elzey; Runyan Rehearsal Hall

1:15—4:45 p.m. SEMIFINAL ROUND: CONCERTO — All Ages; Judges: Oscar Macchioni, Bryan Wallick, Bohuslav Rattay; Announcer: Deborah Svedman; Griffin Concert Hall

5:30 p.m. Check-In of Odyssiad® Competition Finalists: Griffin Concert Hall Lobby; Group Photo Shoot, (Guest Artists, Odyssiad® Competitors, Festival Participants): Griffin Concert Hall stage

6:00 p.m. DINNER

7:30 p.m. FESTIVAL OPENING CONCERT: Vadym Kholodenko; Gold Medalist, 2013 Van Cliburn International Piano Competition; Griffin Concert Hall

Vadym Kholodenko, 2013 Gold Medalist, Van Cliburn International Piano Competition

PROGRAM:  

               Fantasia  in C minor, K.475                                                Wolfgang A. Mozart (1756 – 1791)

              Seven Bagatelles, Op. 33                                                    Ludwig van Beethoven (1770 – 1827)

                            1.  E-flat Major

                            2.  C Major

                            3.  F Major

                            4.  A Major

                            5.  C Major

                            6.   D Major

                            7.  A-flat Major

                “Rondo alla ingharese quasi un capriccio” in G Major, Op. 129              Ludwig van Beethoven

              (“Rage over a Lost Penny, Vented in a Caprice”)

~~~INTERMISSION~~~

              Selected Studies on Chopin Etudes                                                     Leopold Godowsky (1870 – 1938)

  Study No. 1 on Opus 10 No. 1  in C Major        

Study No. 4 on Opus 10 No 2  in A minor ("Ignis Fatuus”)      

Study No. 5 on Opus 10 No. 3 in D-flat Major (left hand alone)           

Study No. 6 on Opus 10 No. 4 in C-sharp minor (left hand alone)       

Study No. 16 on Opus 10 No. 8  in F Major

Study No. 22 on Opus 10 No. 12 in  C-sharp minor  (left hand alone)

Study No. 39 on Opus 25 No. 9 in G-flat Major

Study No. 42 on Opus 25 No. 11 in A minor

Piano Sonata in C-sharp minor                                                      P. I. Tchaikovsky (1846-1905)

Allegro con fuoco

                            Andante

                            Scherzo - Allegro vivo

                            Allegro vivo

Vadym Kholodenko, Personal Direction: Judson Management Group, Inc., 145

East 57th Street, Fifth Floor, New York, NY 10022, Telephone: +1 (212) 974-1917.
 

WEDNESDAY, JULY 31            

MORNING FINAL ROUNDS International Keyboard Odyssiad® Competition (Free Event)          

8:00 a.m. REGISTRATION AND CHECK-IN: Coffee and breakfast pastries, pick up folders, schedules, concert tickets, passes, sign up for lessons, etc.; Griffin Concert Hall Lobby

Note: Beginning Wednesday, July 31, all events take place in Griffin Concert Hall, unless otherwise noted.

8:30—9:00 a.m. Solo Judges’ Orientation and Instruction: Conference Room — 1st floor

9:00—10:00 a.m. ODYSSIAD® COMPETITION FINAL ROUND: SOLO LEVEL A; Judges: Zlata Chochieva, Vadym Kholodenko, Oscar Macchioni; Announcer for all final rounds: Deborah Svedman; Presentation of Certificates and Medals immediately following

10:00—11:30 a.m. ODYSSIAD® COMPETITION FINAL ROUND: SOLO LEVEL B; Judges: Daria Kiseleva, Dzmitry Ulasiuk, Tim Burns; Presentation of Certificates and Medals immediately following

11:30 a.m. — 1:00 p.m. ODYSSIAD® COMPETITION FINAL ROUND: Single Movement Concerto; Judges: Pamela Mia Paul, Bryan Wallick, Lydia Liu, Devin Patrick Hughes; Presentation of Certificates and Medals immediately following

1:00—2:00 p.m. LUNCH

 AFTERNOON FINAL ROUNDS International Keyboard Odyssiad® Competition (Free Event)

2:00—4:00 p.m. ODYSSIAD® COMPETITION FINAL ROUND: SOLO LEVEL C; Judges: Dzmitry Ulasiuk, Pamela Mia Paul, Bryan Wallick; Presentation of Certificates and Medals immediately following

2:00—4:00 p.m. NON-COMPETITIVE SESSION: “EAST MEETS WEST,” Music as an International Language, Janet Landreth, IKOF Founder/Director; Daria Kiseleva, 2016 Odyssiad® Gold Medalist; Hsing-ay Hsu, Steinway Artist; Runyan Rehearsal Hall

4:00—6:00 p.m. ODYSSIAD® COMPETITION FINAL ROUND: SOLO LEVEL D; Judges: Zlata Chochieva, Vadym Kholodenko, Kemal Gekic; Presentation of Certificates and Medals immediately following

6:00 p.m.   DINNER

7:30 p.m. FESTIVAL EVENING CONCERT: Anderson & Roe Piano Duo—Two Piano Recital

PROGRAM 

Hungarian Dance No. 4 in F minor                                                               Johannes Brahms (1833 – 1897)

Hungarian Dance No. 5 in F-sharp minor

Sonata for Two Pianos in F minor, Op. 34b                                                                           Johannes Brahms

              I. Allegro non troppo

              II. Andante, un poco adagio

              III. Scherzo: Allegro

              IV. Finale. Poco sostenuto – Allegro non troppo – Presto, non troppo

Virtuoso Hungarian Dance No. 5 in F-sharp minor                                                             Johannes Brahms, Arranged by Anderson & Roe

~~~INTERMISSION~~~

“What a Wonderful World”, George David Weiss (1921-2010) & Bob Thiele (1922-1996), Arranged by Anderson & Roe

“Viva la Vida” from Viva la Vida or Death and All His Friends, Coldplay. Arranged by Anderson & Roe

Hallelujah Variations (Variations on a Theme by Leonard Cohen), Anderson & Roe

 “Let It Be” from Let It Be, John Lennon (1940 – 1980) & Paul McCartney (b. 1942), Arranged by Anderson & Roe

THURSDAY, AUGUST 1

MORNING            

8:00 a.m.      REGISTRATION AND CHECK-IN: Coffee and breakfast pastries, pick up folders, schedules, concert tickets, passes, sign up for lessons, etc., Griffin Concert Hall Lobby

8:30—9:00 a.m.      Concerto Judges’ Orientation and Instruction: Conference Room — 1st floor

9:00—11:30 a.m.       ODYSSIAD® COMPETITION FINAL ROUND: CONCERTO — All Ages; Judges: Vadym Kholodenko, Kemal Gekic, Chi Chen Wu (Devin Patrick Hughes); Presentation of Certificates and Medals immediately following

11:30 a.m. — 12:30 p.m ODYSSIAD® FESTIVAL SESSION: Masterclass, Elizabeth Joy Roe, Anderson & Roe Duo

12:30—1:30 p.m.       LUNCH

 AFTERNOON

1:30—2:30 p.m.        ODYSSIAD® FESTIVAL SESSION: Masterclass, Greg Anderson, Anderson & Roe Duo 

2:00—4:00 p.m.       NON-COMPETITIVE: Runyan Rehearsal Hall; Group Masterclass with Dr. Janet Landreth, IKOF Founder/Director and Iris Zhang, 2018 Odyssiad® Gold Medalist, Concerto Division

2:30—4:00 p.m.       ODYSSIAD® FESTIVAL SESSION: Presentation, “Communications Makeover 4.0: Focus & Awareness"; Hsing-ay Hsu, Steinway Artist

4:00—6:00 p.m.       ODYSSIAD® FESTIVAL SESSION: Masterclass, Elizabeth Joy Roe and Greg Anderson, Steinway Artists, Anderson & Roe Duo

6:00 p.m.                   DINNER

EVENING

7:30 p.m. FESTIVAL EVENING CONCERT: Zlata Chochieva

PROGRAM

Suite from Violin Partita in E Major,  BWV 1006                                                    J. S. Bach (1685-1750)

Prelude,Gavotte & Gigue                                          arranged by S. Rachmaninoff (1873 – 1943)

6 Lieder                                                                                                              Franz Schubert (1797 - 1828)

“Wohin?” from “Die schöne Müllerin”                                    arranged by F. Liszt (1811-1886)

 Litaney from “Geistliche Lieder”

“Auf dem Wasser zu Singen” 

“Liebesbotschaft” from “Der Schwanengesang” 

“Ständchen” from “Der Schwanengesang” 

“Die Forelle”

 “Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream”                                                Felix Mendelssohn (1809 – 1847), Arranged by S. Rachmaninoff

~~~INTERMISSION~~~

Canon in E minor (1890-91)                                                                                      Sergei Rachmaninoff 

Prelude in F major (1891) "Fragments" (1917)

"Oriental sketch"  (1917)

Piano Sonata No. 1 in D minor, Op. 28                                                                                   Sergei Rachmaninoff
              I. Allegro moderato

              II. Lento

              III. Allegro molto

FRIDAY, AUGUST 2

MORNING            

8:30 a.m. REGISTRATION AND CHECK-IN: Coffee and breakfast pastries, pick up folders, schedules, concert tickets, passes, sign up for lessons, etc.

9:00—11:00 a.m. ODYSSIAD® FESTIVAL SESSION: Masterclass, Pamela Mia Paul, Steinway Artist, University of North Texas  

11:00 a.m. — 1:00 p.m.   ODYSSIAD® FESTIVAL SESSION: “Conductors Collaborating on Concerti”; Guest Conductors: 1) Devin Patrick Hughes, Conductor, Boulder Symphony, Arapahoe Philharmonic, and Northwest Florida State University Symphonic Orchestra; 2) Bohuslav Rattay, Conductor, El Paso Symphony Orchestra, Midland Symphony Orchestra; Student Soloists: TBD

1:00 —2:00 p.m. LUNCH

 AFTERNOON

2:00—4:00 p.m. ODYSSIAD® FESTIVAL SESSION: Masterclass, Kemal Gekic, Steinway Artist, Florida International University

2:00—4:00 p.m. NON-COMPETITIVE RECITAL: Runyan Rehearsal Hall

4:00—6:00 p.m. PARTICIPANTS RECITAL

6:00 p.m.   DINNER

EVENING
7:30 p.m. FESTIVAL EVENING CONCERT: Bryan Wallick, Gold Medalist of the 1997 Vladimir Horowitz International Piano Competition in Kiev, New Assistant Professor of Piano (Fall 2019), Colorado State University.

PROGRAM:

Sonata in C Major, Hob XVI:50                                                                 Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)

              Allegro

              Adagio

              Allegro molto

12 Symphonic Etudes, Op. 13                                                              Robert Schumann (1810-1856)

Theme – Andante

Etude I (Variation 1) – Un poco più vivo

Etude II (Variation 2) – Andante

Etude III – Vivace

Etude IV (Variation 3) – Allegro marcato

Etude V (Variation 4) – Scherzando

Etude VI (Variation 5) – Agitato

Etude VII (Variation 6) – Allegro molto

Etude VIII (Variation 7) – Sempre marcatissimo

Etude IX – Presto possibile

Etude X (Variation 8) – Allegro con energia

Etude XI (Variation 9) – Andante espressivo

Etude XII (Finale) – Allegro brillante

~~~INTERMISSION~~~

Estampes                                                                                                           Claude Debussy (1862-1918)

I.                       “Pagodas”

II.                    “Evening in Granada”

III.                 “Gardens in the Rain”

Reminiscences of Don Juan, S. 418                                                                      Franz Liszt (1811-1886)            

SATURDAY, AUGUST 3

MORNING

8:30 a.m. REGISTRATION AND CHECK-IN: Coffee and breakfast pastries, pick up folders, schedules, concert tickets, passes, sign up for lessons, etc. 

9:00—11:00 a.m. ODYSSIAD® FESTIVAL SESSION: Masterclass; Zlata Chochieva, Moscow Conservatory

11:00 a.m. — 1:00 p.m.  ODYSSIAD® FESTIVAL SESSION: Masterclass; Vadym Kholodenko, Gold Medalist, 2013 Van Cliburn International Piano Competition

1:00—2:00 p.m. LUNCH

AFTERNOON

2:00—2:45 p.m. ODYSSIAD® FESTIVAL SESSION: PRESENTATION, “The Piano Master Class: A Legacy of Franz Liszt”; Richard Zimdars, Professor Emeritus, The University of Georgia

2:45—4:45 p.m. ODYSSIAD® FESTIVAL SESSION: Masterclass; Oscar Macchioni, Steinway Artist, University of Texas at El Paso

4:45—6:00 p.m. WINNERS RECITAL and SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS; Levels A, B, C, D, Single-Movement Concerto, and Full Concerto

6:00 p.m. DINNER

EVENING

7:30 p.m. FESTIVAL EVENING CONCERT: Kemal Gekic, Guest Artist

9:30 p.m. FESTIVAL CLOSING RECEPTION

PROGRAM

Preludes and Fugues from The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1                           J. S. Bach (1685-1750)

              No. 23 in B-Major, BWV 868

              No. 24 in B-minor, BWV 869

              No. 10 in E-minor, BWV 855

              No. 19 in A-Major, BWV 864

              No. 6 in D-minor, BWV 851

              No. 5 in  D-Major, BWV 850

              No. 15 in G-Major, BWV 860

Piano Sonata No. 2, Op. 35                                                                            Frederick Chopin (1810-1849)

              I. Grave – Doppio Movimento

              II. Scherzo

              III. Marche funèbre

              IV. Finale, Presto

~~~INTERMISSION~~~

Après une lecture du Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata                                           Franz Liszt (1811-1886)

Sonata No. 1, (Sonata-Fantasy),  Op.39                                                                 Nikolai Kapustin (b. 1937)

               I.  Vivace

              II.  Largo

              III. Scherzo

              IV. Allegro molto